Restorations by Rick Kreuziger
Restorations by Rick Kreuziger
Home | Profile | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
 All Forums
 General
 Bodywork & Sheetmetal
 Sheet Metal Butt Fit Weld
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic   

Rick

78 Posts

Posted - 04/18/2004 :  12:14:08  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Ideally a butt weld should be done using
either TIG (HeliArc) or with a mini gas
torch. Using TIG (my personal preference)
or gas, will give a softer more workable
weld that can be ground perfectly flat
on both sides of the seam and be hammer &
dollied, metalfinished without a worry of
cracking.


A MIG creates a strong, yet brittle weld
that is not ideal for butt welds and grinding
down flat. I'm not saying it can't be done...
it's just much more susceptible to cracking
and failure, especially if you do any
significant amount of hammer & dollywork.
This also depends on the particular
application... and if you grind down BOTH
sides of the weld.

Rick
  Previous Topic Topic   
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Restorations by Rick Kreuziger © 2000-04 Snitz Communications Go To Top Of Page
Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.04