Restorations by Rick Kreuziger
Restorations by Rick Kreuziger
Home | Profile | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
 All Forums
 General
 Bodywork & Sheetmetal
 Filling Trim Holes
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

Rick

78 Posts

Posted - 02/14/2006 :  21:57:42  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
For holes up to about ¼” in diameter, MIG welding is an effective method.
For holes larger than this, a sheetmetal plug butt fit and welded in is most efficient.

To minimize warpage, the following technique works very well:

1. Weld the hole closed in short blips using enough amperage to get good penetration. Too low of amperage will result in fill that can crack on the edge of the hole. You don’t want the weld to be sitting on top; it should be melting in well and on the verge of burning through.

2. After each short weld burst, wait for the weld to cool to just past the red color stage, then cool it with a blow gun. I hold the blow gun in my left hand and weld with the right.

Rick Kreuziger
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Restorations by Rick Kreuziger © 2000-04 Snitz Communications Go To Top Of Page
Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.04